Georgian Microfinance Association
“The association of Development and Support of Microfinance Organizations of Georgia” was established in August 2009. Its founders are microfinance organizations. The main goal of the Association is to support the development of microfinance sector in Georgia, to defend the rights of microfinance institutions, to support their juridical guaranties and the coordination of their activities as well as to prepare proposals for alterations in the legislation in force in order to ensure the same tax regulations for the microfinance organizations as it is in the case of commercial banks.
To take an active part while selecting acceptable international auditing and rating companies, considering minimum expenses for this service.  To collaborate with international organizations, those who are interested in developing microfinance sector and keen to assist them.