On November 1st the hotel “Betsy” in Tbilisi hosted the presentation dedicated to the study of the existing barriers and opportunities for accessibility to Microfinance Institutions for excluded groups of internally displaced (IDP) and conflict affected women. The mentioned study was conducted under the aegis of the UN Women aiming at strengthening women capabilities and increase of gender balance throughout the world. The research was organized with participation of “The Association of Development and Support of Microfinance Organizations of Georgia” and the assistance of the Association member microfinance organizations.
The presentation was attended by the representatives of the Parliament of Georgia, USAID, non-governmental organizations functioning in the sphere of gender issues and the Association micro-finance organization.
See the files of Georgian and English language versions of the research attached.